|
Olive oil (Olea europaea) - Olive oil is an excellent moisturizer that works by sealing in natural moisture (establish what is sometimes referred to as “the moisture barrier”). Olive oil soap is typically firm and lathers very well.
Coconut oil (cocus nucifera) - Derived from dried hearty part of the coconut fruit. When used to make soap it results in a creamy and firm texture with a nice lather.
Palm oil - Derived from palm trees and yields a firm, long lasting soap.
Grapeseed oil (Vitis vinifera) - Heat-extracted from grape seeds and makes a great skin moisturizer. It acts as a cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues and expected to be effective for repair of the skin around the eyes, and reduce stretch marks. Grapeseed oil contains Vitamin E, Vitamin C and Beta–Carotene.
Soybean shortening – Known as a good source of vitamin E, and as an antioxidant, it has skin conditioning proprieties. Can help with skin redness caused by sun exposure or acne.
Sweet Almond oil – Derived from raw almonds. Great for all skin types, best known for its ability to soften and soothe the skin. Almond oils is commonly used as a carrier oil for massage oil blends.
Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) – Made from the seed of the Jojoba plant and is chemically very similar to human sebum. It is therefore believed to help reduce fine lines, similar to the affect of lipids that naturally exist in the skin. Jojoba oil smoothes and conditions the skin. It is good for dry and oily skin types.
Cocoa butter – Obtained from the seeds of the cocoa tree. Soothes and softens the skin.
Vitamin E – Great for preventing skin sun/UV damage. Vitamin E oil is often prescribed to pregnant women for topical use for the purpose of preventing the appearance of stretch marks. It can help wound healing and prevent scarring.
Orange e/o (Citrus sinensis) – Obtained from the orange peel and has a unique fresh. Can help with dull and oily complexion skin types. It is believed to have antiseptic, tonic and antidepressant properties.
Peppermint e/o (Mentha piperita) – Obtained by steam distillation from the Peppermint herb at its flowering stage. Relaxes muscles, and can help with acne prevention and treatment.
Lavender e/o (Lavandula angustifolia) - Derived by steam distillation from the top of fresh Lavender flowers. Mainly comes from France. Has sweet scent that combines floral elements with a wooden aroma. Good for all skin types. Lavender e/o can be useful as an insect repellent, and help soothe scars and sunburn. It is believed to have antitoxic, deodorant, and tonic properties.
Patchouli e/o (Pogostemon cablin) – Obtained from the dried leaves. Has a unique sweet smell. Originates from Asia. Good for oily hair and oily skin. Traditionally used in the far-east for cold treatment. Known to heal chapped skin and dandruff, and act as an insect-repellent.
Geranium e/o (Pelargonium graveolens) – Obtained by steam-distillation of the leaves, stalks and flowers. Traditionally produced in Morocco. Has swet floral scent. Believed to be good for acne, mild burns, bruises, and cuts, mature skin. Acts as mosquito repellent.
Ylang-Ylang e/o (Cananga odorata var. genuine) - Produced by distillation from the fresh flowers. Used in top grade perfumes, and known to have an unusual scent that combines different floral and earth elements. Believed to be beneficial in treating hair loss, healing insect bites, and soothing irritated and oily skin. In Indonesia, there is a tradition to place fresh Ylang Ylang flowers on the bed of newly-weds.
Grapefruit e/o (Citrus X paradise) - Made from the peel of the fruit and has a stong and sweet scent. Good foe oily skin, and believed to promote hair growth. Also known to have antiseptic, antitoxic, and tonic properties.
|